09 Dec

It was yet another glamorous event at the 2nd edition of the Insurance and Pensions Media Awards on Thursday 14 November 2019, as we honoured journalism excellence in the coverage of insurance and pension matters.

Introduced by the Insurance and Pensions Commission last year, the Media Awards seek to recognise and reward journalists who have demonstrated exceptional coverage of the insurance and pension sector.

This year’s edition received 62 articles from 22 journalists compared to 37 articles from 11 journalists who submitted their entries during the inaugural edition, last year.

Whilst last year’s edition was dominated by journalists from Harare, this year had a number of entries and winners from other provinces, such as Manicaland, Masvingo, Midlands and Bulawayo.

This demonstrates that our efforts in encouraging coverage of the insurance and pensions industry are bearing fruit.

The Guest of Honour at the event, who is IPEC board chairperson, Mr Albert Nduna uploaded journalists who contributed to consumer education by writing insurance and pension articles.

“It goes without saying that insurance and pension matters are perceived as complex, for the majority of the people. For that reason, it is critical for journalists to unpack the seemingly complex issues for better understanding by the public.” he said.

Mr Nduna also highlighted the critical role the insurance and pensions industry plays in socio-economic development.

The winners at this year’s edition were drawn from print and electronic media and they went away with prize money, a trophy and certificate while the runners up received prize money and a certificate.

The awards were sponsored by various insurance underwriters.

The panel of judges comprised of renowned insurance executive, Mr Luke Ngwerume (chairperson of the panel) and two financial journalists Ranga Mberi and Happiness Zengeni.

The judges recommended that going forward, print and electronic entries should be split as their audience were different.

Mbeu and the Mhodzi Tribe serenaded guests, with some melodies throughout the awards dinner.

 

The winners and category sponsors were;

CATEGORY WINNERS SPONSOR
Health Insurance Journalist of the Year 1st RUNNER UP Paidamoyo Chipunza (The Herald) Econet Life
Health Insurance Journalist of the Year- WINNER Tawanda Musarurwa (The Sunday Mail) FBC Insurance
Funeral Assurance Journalist of the year-1st RUNNER UP Michael Magoronga (The Sunday News) Moonlight Funeral Assurance
Funeral Assurance Journalist of the year-WINNER Ellen Mlambo (Masvingo Mirror) Doves Life Assurance
Short Term Insurance Journalist of the Year-1ST RUNNER UP Noah Kupeta

(ZiFM)

Alliance Insurance
Short Term Insurance Journalist of the Year-WINNER Tawanda Musarurwa (The Sunday Mail) Old Mutual
Life Assurance Journalist of the Year-1ST RUNNER UP Fidelity Mhlanga (NewsDay) ZB Life
Life Assurance Journalist of the Year-WINNER Omega Ukama (The Financial Gazette) Old Mutual
Pensions Journalist of The Year-1ST RUNNER UP Philimon Mhlanga (Business Times) Fidelity Life
Pensions Journalist of The Year-WINNER  Patience Rusare

(The Patriot)

Old Mutual
Economic Contribution Journalist of the Year 1st RUNNER UP  Jairos Saunyama

(NewsDay)

Life Offices Association (LOA)
Economic Contribution Journalist of the Year-WINNER  Philimon Mhlanga

(Business Times)

Cell Insurance
Overall Insurance & Pensions Journalist of the year Patience Rusare

(The Patriot)

Insurance Council Of Zimbabwe (ICZ)

 

Sponsors for other categories such as the live band, PA system, photo/video graphers, director of ceremonies and the adjudicators were Zimnat Lion, First Mutual Re, Insurance Brokers Association of Zimbabwe and Nicoz Diamond.